Ibrida Pluri

21 - 23 April 2016

  • Opening hours: Thurs - Sat, 19:00 - 22:00
  • groop*index

The artist collective groop*index is pleased to present the second edition of the Ibrida*Pluri festival, a pluridisciplinary event proposing a line-up of local visual and sound artists working together for the first time.

For this edition of the festival, three partners will be presenting a program of short films during the festival : Videographe, Le Groupe Intervention Vidéo (GIV) and filmkool wien (Vienna, Austria). The festival’s program is divided into three components: Exposition, Projection, Performance.


IBRIDA*EXHIBIT (21-22-23 avril)

T. Lance,
Mandi Morgan,
Vitalyi Bulychev,
Sonya Stefan,
Iqrar Rizvi and Guillaume Vallée,
Nathan Yaffe,
Dana Gingras + Roger Tellier-Craig 


IBRIDA*PROJECTION

FILMKOOP (21 April 2016 - 8pm)
Artists: Stefanie Weberhofer, Antoinette Zwirchmayr, Rosa John, Alina Tretinjak, Daniela Zahlner, Viktoria Schmid, Stefanie Weberhofer & Renato Unterberg, fanie Weberhofer, Guillermo Tellechea
Partner’s website: www.filmkoopwien.blogspot.ca 

VIDEOGRAPHE (22 April 2016 - 8pm)
Filmic and sonic experimentations of the moving image 
Curators: Audrey Brouxel and Guillaume Vallée
Artists : Éric Gaucher, Nikki Forrest, Katherine Liberovskaïa, Steven Woloshen, Frederic Moffet, Suzan Vachon, Nayla Dabaji
Partner’s website: www.videographe.org 

LE GROUPE INTERVENTION VIDÉO (GIV) (23 April 2016 - 8pm)
Curator: Cheryl Sim
Artists : Claudia Del Fierro, Dana Inkster, Sojin Chun, Tran T. Kim Trang, byol-nathalie kimura lemoine, Dayna McLeod & Jackie Gallant, Myriam Jacob-Allard, Michelle Smith
Partner’s website: www.givideo.org 


IBRIDA*PERFORMANCE 

21 April - 9pm
- Nintendo Montreal Orkerstar + Alexandre St-Onge + Sonya Stefan + Phillipe Leonard
- Martin Rogriguez + Leon Louder + Ganesh (Mr. Saboteur)
- Rob Feulner + Éric Gingras + James Schidlowsky

22 April - 9pm
- Black Givre + Jean-Sébastien Truchy + Philippe Vandal + Karl Lemieux
- Charles Barabé - Charles-André Coderre + Guillaume Vallée
- Émilie Mouchous + Ylang Ylang & John Blouin

23 April - 9pm
- Sylvain Chaussé + Adrian Cook (Toronto)
- Animals of Distinction *Dana Gingras + Jamie Wright + Sonya Stefan
- Myriam Boucher + François Létourneau
- DJ Interstellar II

Ticket
Ticket (presale) 10.00$
Ticket (door) 15.00$
Festival pass (presale) 25.00$
Festival pass (door) 35.00$

21 - 23 April 2016

  • Opening hours: Thurs - Sat, 19:00 - 22:00